Awards
You may also look underneath each individual piece in the artwork section for thier list of awards and exhibitions.

2022
"Oasis" - etching
3rd Place Award.  8th Biennial Footprint International Exhibition, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

"Court Street Diner" - etching

The Cultural Steward Purchase Award.  To be part of the Collection of Arkansas State University.  Delta National Small Print Exhibition at the Bradley Art Museum, AR

The Clarksville-Montgomery County Arts & Heritage Council Award, AWA's Breaking Through: The Rise of American Women Artists, Customs House Museum Exhibition, Clarksville, TN

Distinguished Achievement Award, AWA's Breaking Through: The Rise of American Women Artists, Customs House Museum Exhibition, Clarksville, TN

"Under the Elevated" - etching
The Blick Art Materials Art Award, Hudson Valley Art Association's 89th Annual Juried Art Exhibition at the Lyme Art Association, Lyme, CT

2021
"At the Queens Court" - etching

Best in Show, the Anna Hyatt Huntington Horse's Head Award for two dimensional work - Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club (CLWAC) Members Show, Van Vleck House and Gardens, Montclair, NJ

"Overhead Web" - etching
2nd Place - Envisioning Space: Architecture Through the Ages, Stamford Art Association.  Exhibition at the Lockwood-Mathews Mansion, Norwalk, CT

"Court Street Diner" - etching
The Di Silvio Family Award - The 88th annual Hudson Valley Art Association Exhibition, Old Lyme Art Association, Lyme, CT

The Anna Hyatt Huntington Bronze Medal for Graphic/Mixed Media - The Catherine Lorrilard Wolfe Art Club 124th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


"The Wave" - etching
The EC Lyons Material Award - The Society of American Graphic Artists 86th Annual Members Exhibition, Providence Art Club, RI

"Towers Three" - etching

Third Place and the Jerry's Artarama Award - Center for Contemporary Printmaking 13th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Norwalk, CT

2020
"The Wave" - etching
The Mary Lou Fitzgerald Memorail Award - The Allied Artists of America's 107th Annual Exhibition

"5 Pointz" - etching
Gold Medal of Honor - The Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club 123rd Annual Juried Exhibition, The National Arts Club, NYC

"Under the Elevated" - etching
Honorable Mention - The Center for Contemporary Art Member's Juried Exhibition, Watchung Arts Center, NJ

2019
"Betty" - etching
Speedball Art Award - Center for Contemporary Printmaking 12th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition

AND Juror Award, given by juror Tomas Vu-Daniel, Artistic Director for LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies at Columbia University - Center for Contemporary Printmaking 12th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition

"5 Pointz" - etching
Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor - Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC

Speedball Purchase Award, given by juror Richard Estes - SAGA Annual Exhibition - Permanent Collection of The Newark Public Library Special Collections, Newark, NJ

2018
"Under the Elevated" - etching
Purchase Award/Permanent Collection - The Rockwell Museum - A Smithsonian Affliation, Corning, NY 


Purchase Award - Notre Dame of Maryland University, Gormley Galleries, MD

"Five Points" - etching
Purchase Award - Notre Dame of Maryland University, Gormley Galleries, MD 

"Harlem - 125th Street Station" - etching
Purchase Award - Syracuse University Art Collection, Syracuse, NY 

Blick Purchase Award - Galesburg, IL

"City Escape" - etching
Honorable Mention - The Center for Contemporary Printmaking Footprint Exhibition, Norwalk, CT 

The Jane Peterson Memorial Award - Allied Artists of America Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


2017
"City Escape" - etching
The Allied Artist of America Award for Graphics - The 104th Allied Artist of America Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


The Tauton Hill Press Award - SCAN 47th Annual Spring Juried Art Show, Newtown, CT

2016
"Under the Elevated" - etching
Award of Excellence - The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont


​The Jack Richarson & Co, Inc. Award Certificate - The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont
Award of Recognition for Best Composition - The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont

The Art Times Award for Graphics - The 103rd Allied Artists of America Exhibtion, Salmagundi Club, NYC

The 5th Biennial Footprint International Competition, the Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT - Third Place


SCAN Annual Juried Spring Art Show - The Newtown Savings Bank Award
​The Ridgefield Guild of Artist Member's Show, Ridgefield, CT - Honorable Mention​

2015
"Harlem - 125th Street Station"​ - etching
Silver Medal of Honor - Allied Artists of America 102nd Exhibition

For body of work - etchings:
Armonk Outdoor Art Show - Third Prize


Bruce Museum Outdoor Arts Festival - Museum Choice Award


2014
"Entrance to the City" - etching
Pacific States Biennial National Exhibition - Juror's Award, selected by Juror Willie Cole


"Homebound" - etching
Footprint Biennial, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT - Honorable Mention


Kent Art Association Spring Exhibition, Kent, CT - Award of Excellence
SCAN 44th Annual Spring Art Show, Newtown, CT - The Eagles Strategies Award

Ridgefield Guild of Artists Member Show, Ridgefield, CT - First Prize

"July 4th, 1942" - etching
Creede Arts Council National Small Print Show, Creede, CO - Honorable Mention

For body of work - watercolors
Mystic Outdoor Art Festival - Third Prize


2013
"Entrance to the City" - etching
Allied Artists of America, Inc. 100th Annual Show, New York, NY - Pauline Law Memorial Award

Rosenhouse Award for Printmaking - Society of American Graphic Artists Members Exhibition, DeLind Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 

Marquis Who's Who in American Art References Award - Audubon Artists, NYC 

For body of work - etchings
Armonk Outdoor Art Show, Armonk, NY - Honorable Mention for Printmaking


The awards listed from this point on are for my body of work in etching unless otherwised noted

2012

Mystic Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 1st Place
Armonk Outdoor Art Show, Armonk, NY - 3rd Place

2011
"Watertowers" etching
Marvin Bolotsky Purchase Award, 8th International Miniature Print Biennial, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

(2007 - 2009 - Living in Germany where I had two one person shows, one with my etchings and the other with my watercolors)


2006
"The Gates of Central Park" - etching
The Turnbull, Hoover & Kahl, PA, Purchase Award, Will’s Creek Survey, Saville Gallery, MD 

Mystic Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 1st Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT – 1st Place
Art in the Park, Huntington, NY – 1st Place

2005
Art in the Park, Huntington, NY – 1st Place

2004
Mystic Arts Festival – 3rd Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT – 1st Place
The Society of Creative Arts of Newtown Award, Newtown Annual Springtime Exhibit, Newtown, CT

2003
"Marketplace ~ Rothenburg" - etching
The Shirley Kraus Memorial Printmaking Award, 54th Art of the Northeast Exhibit, Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT


SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 3rd Place

2002
Bruce Museum, Inc. Outdoor Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT – 3rd Place
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place

2001
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 2nd Place

2000
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place

1999
Bruce Museum, Inc., Outdoor Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT – 3rd Place
On the Green, Glastonbury, CT – 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 1st Place
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT - 1st Place

1998
On the Green, Glastonbury, CT - 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 3rd Place

1997
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 1st Place

1996
Prairie Fine Arts Festival, Schaumburg, IL - Purchase Award
Broad Ripple Art Festival, Indianapolis, IN - Best of Show
Los Olas Art Festival, Los Olas, FL - Honorable Mention

1995
Galena Arts Festival, Galena, IL - Honorable Mention

1994
Buck Town Arts Festival, Chicago, IL - Best of Show
Naperville Riverwalk Art Festival, Naperville, IL - 1st Place
Downers Grove Fine Arts Festival, Downers Grove, IL - Honorable Mention

1992
Galena Arts Festival, Galena, IL - Honorable Mention (this was the second showing of my work ever)
Stratford Square Arts Festival, Bloomington, IL - Honorable Mention